Is Nutritional Shake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE), MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CHOLINE BITARTRATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN EJ, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B], D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D], MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B.], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B], PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN KJ, POTASSIUM IODIDE, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CELLULOSE GEL, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), CELLULOSE GUM.

Check Nutritional Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go