Is Nutritional Shake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- potassium phosphate, magnesium phosphate, vitamin, mineral blend
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +8 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE), MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CHOLINE BITARTRATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN EJ, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B], D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D], MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B.], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B], PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN KJ, POTASSIUM IODIDE, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CELLULOSE GEL, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), CELLULOSE GUM.
Check Nutritional Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutritional Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Owyn Protein Shake Dark Chocolate
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


