Is Nutritional Shake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +5 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE), MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CHOLINE BITARTRATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN EJ, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B], D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D], MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B.], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B], PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN KJ, POTASSIUM IODIDE, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CELLULOSE GEL, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), CELLULOSE GUM.

Check Nutritional Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go