Is NutriWise - Crispy Peanut Butter & Jelly Bars | Gluten Free Diet Nutrition Snack | High Protein, Low Fat, Cholesterol Free (7/box) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Peanut Butter Coating Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Corn Syrup, Fruit Filling Fructose, Crystalline Maltitol, Water, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Glycerine, Fractioned Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Food Starch- Modified Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Monoglycerides, Peanuts, Organic Cane Juice Concentrate, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin

Check NutriWise - Crispy Peanut Butter & Jelly Bars | Gluten Free Diet Nutrition Snack | High Protein, Low Fat, Cholesterol Free (7/box) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NutriWise - Crispy Peanut Butter & Jelly Bars | Gluten Free Diet Nutrition Snack | High Protein, Low Fat, Cholesterol Free (7/box) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go