Is Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Nutty Chocolate Caramel Flavour, single serve, 70g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- caramel flavour layer
- natural flavourings
- starch
- flavourings
caramel flavour layer
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Protein Milk Chocolate (20%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Soy Protein Isolate Nuggets (13%), Caramel Flavour Layer (13%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Maltodextrin, Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Sweetener: Maltitol; Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: Plain Caramel; Emulsifier: Lecithin [Soy]; Salt, Natural Flavourings), Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Raisins (8%), Roasted Peanuts (7%), Protein Crisps (7%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Whey Protein Isolate [Milk], Isomalto-Oligosaccharides, Humectant (Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings [Milk]
Check Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Nutty Chocolate Caramel Flavour, single serve, 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Nutty Chocolate Caramel Flavour, single serve, 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Come Ready Nutrition Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Bar, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Quest® Hero Chocolate Caramel Pecan Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 Oz. Wrapper
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Brownie Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


