Is Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Nutty Chocolate Caramel Flavour, single serve, 70g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • protein milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Milk Chocolate (20%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Soy Protein Isolate Nuggets (13%), Caramel Flavour Layer (13%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Maltodextrin, Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Sweetener: Maltitol; Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: Plain Caramel; Emulsifier: Lecithin [Soy]; Salt, Natural Flavourings), Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Raisins (8%), Roasted Peanuts (7%), Protein Crisps (7%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Whey Protein Isolate [Milk], Isomalto-Oligosaccharides, Humectant (Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings [Milk]

Check Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Nutty Chocolate Caramel Flavour, single serve, 70g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go