Is O Organics Organic Granola Bars Chewy Peanut Butter Flavored Chocolate Chip - 8-0.8 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic whole rolled oats
  • organic natural flavor

organic whole rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Granola (organic Whole Rolled Oats, Organic Agave Nectar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Honey, Organic Soy Lecithin (emulsifier)), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Peanuts, Organic Crisp Rice (organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peanut Butter Spread (dry Roasted Blanched Organic Peanuts, Organic Palm Oil, Salt), Organic Semisweet Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (emulsifier)), Organic Honey, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Organic Natural Flavor.

Check O Organics Organic Granola Bars Chewy Peanut Butter Flavored Chocolate Chip - 8-0.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Granola Bars Chewy Peanut Butter Flavored Chocolate Chip - 8-0.8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast