Is Oats Over Night Shake Apple Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Apple and cinnamon notes create a mild, warm fruit-spice flavor, paired with a creamy, slightly thickened texture that many describe as spoonable or drinkable. Users commonly prepare it as a grab-and-go breakfast or evening snack, praising convenience and satisfying mouthfeel while sometimes noting variable sweetness and lumpiness in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Gluten-free Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Rice Protein), Apples (powder, Diced), Oat Milk (oat Flour, Natural Flavor), Date Powder, Maple Sugar, Chia Seeds, Flaxseed, Hemp Hearts, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Ground Cinnamon, Himalayan Pink Salt, Monk Fruit. Contains Milk. Made In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts.

Check Oats Over Night Shake Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oats Over Night Shake Apple Cinnamon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking