Is Ocean Legacy Jalapeno Microwavable Crab Dip, Jalapeno Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg yolk
  • crab meat
  • milk
  • gelatin
  • parmesan cheese
  • acidified sour cream
  • natural flavor
  • rennet
  • xanthan gum and
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRAB MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, IODIZED SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB GUM, XANTHAN GUM], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, STABILIZERS [CAROB GUM AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM]), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENOS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), PIMIENTO (PIMIENTOS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED DAIRY PRODUCT (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, DAIRY CULTURES), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, RENNET, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), EGG YOLK, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), DRIED MUSTARD, GUAR GUM.

Check Ocean Legacy Jalapeno Microwavable Crab Dip, Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep