No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Ocean Legacy Jalapeno Microwavable Crab Dip, Jalapeno Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRAB MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, IODIZED SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB GUM, XANTHAN GUM], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, STABILIZERS [CAROB GUM AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM]), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENOS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), PIMIENTO (PIMIENTOS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED DAIRY PRODUCT (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, DAIRY CULTURES), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, RENNET, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), EGG YOLK, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), DRIED MUSTARD, GUAR GUM.

Check Ocean Legacy Jalapeno Microwavable Crab Dip, Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep