No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Ocean Royale New Zealand Dory Fillets Tempura Battered Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dory Fillets (allocyttus Niger) (fish) (55%), Batter Coating (45%) (batter [wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Com Flour, Thickeners (1420, 412, 415), Sugar, Salt, Raising Agents (450, 500), Whey Powder (milk), Yeast Extract], Predust (wheat Flour, Thickener (1420), Rice Flour, Salt, Sugar, Dry Yeast, Soy Protein Flour, Coarse Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Ground White Pepper]. Contains: Gluten, Wheat, Fish, Milk, Soy. May Contain Sulphites, Crustacean, Egg, Mollusc.

Check Ocean Royale New Zealand Dory Fillets Tempura Battered against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? Ocean Royale New Zealand Dory Fillets Tempura Battered | Spoonful