Is OGGS Victoria Sponge Cakes 4pk Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- natural flavourings
- flavouring
- modified starch
- wheat starch
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Pea Milk Concentrate (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Grape Juice Concentrate, Pea Protein, Fermented Pea. Natural Flavourings. Salt, Stabiliser: Gellan Gum), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Raspberry Jam (6%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Raspberry Puree, Water, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Colour: Anthocyanin, Flavouring), Aquafaba (Liquid Chickpea Extract), Humectant: Glycerine, Invert Sugar Syrup, Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces (1.8%), Modified Starch, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents: E450i, E501ii, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers: E471, E477, E481, Dextrose, Preservative: E202, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavouring
Check OGGS Victoria Sponge Cakes 4pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OGGS Victoria Sponge Cakes 4pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


