Is Oikos Fusion Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- leucine peptides
- vitamin d3
- calcium citrate
- vitamin a acetate
- +1 more
leucine peptides
Dietitian noteLeucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CULTURED NON FAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INULIN, LESS THAN 1%: LEUCINE PEPTIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTASE, PECTIN, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), SEASALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, CALCIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), SODIUM CITRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YOGURT CULTURES S. THERMOPHILUS & L. BULGARICUS.
Check Oikos Fusion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oikos Fusion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Oikos Triple Zero Mixed Berry Blended Greek Yogurt
Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein
Oikos Triple Zero Yogurt, Nonfat, Greek, Mixed Berry Flavor, Blended, 4 Pack
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


