This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Old Bay Spicy Crab Dip With Old Bay Hot Sauce, Spicy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HALF & HALF CREAM, CRAB MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), OLD BAY HOT SAUCE (HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), SALT, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM), CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLORING]), REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN), SHERRY WINE (WINE, SALT), MODIFIED STARCH, OLD BAY (CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED), SPICES), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY.

Check Old Bay Spicy Crab Dip With Old Bay Hot Sauce, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Gluten Free? Old Bay Spicy Crab Dip With Old Bay Hot Sauce, Spicy | Spoonful