Is Old El Paso Chipotle Corn Chowder Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn, Potatoes, Roasted Red Bell Peppers. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Celery, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Onion, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cream, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Beta Carotene (color). Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Old El Paso Chipotle Corn Chowder Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Chipotle Corn Chowder Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


