No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Olinas Swedish Round Crispbread Wholemeal Sourdough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

41% Wholemeal Flour (wheat), Wheat Flour, Whole Milk Powder, 4% Sourdough (rye Flour, Water, Mature Sour (wheat), Acidifier (260)], Honey, Unsalted Butter (milk), Salt, Instant Dry Yeast, Baking Powder (rice Flour, Food Acid (450), Raising Agent (500)]. Contains: Gluten & Milk Products.

Check Olinas Swedish Round Crispbread Wholemeal Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Cracker

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavorySweet
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichDipping
Vegan? Olinas Swedish Round Crispbread Wholemeal Sourdough | Spoonful