Is OLSON BAKING CO., LEMON CREAM CAKE SLICED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole eggs
- whey
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND ACID), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SOKIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE,ALUMINUM SULFATE, SOKIUM BICARBONATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT,NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLUYCOL, MONOESTERS, MONO AND
Check OLSON BAKING CO., LEMON CREAM CAKE SLICED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLSON BAKING CO., LEMON CREAM CAKE SLICED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream 12oz Can
About this product
Snack · Slice


