Is On the Menu Vegetable Pad Thai Bowl Thai Bowl 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • 1% egg
  • egg
  • scrambled egg mix
  • milk
  • fish sauce
  • 1422

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1% egg
egg
scrambled egg mix

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle & Vegetable Mix (50%) (Water, Rice Noodles, Vegetable Oil, Carrot, Spinach, Red Capsicum, Edamame Beans (Soy)), Pad Thai Style Sauce (47%) (Water, Peanut Butter, Sugar, Fish Sauce, Satay Flavour Blend (Wheat, Soy), Thickener (1422), Tomato Paste, Garlic, Coconut Milk Powder (Milk), Vinegar, Chilli Paste, Tamarind Paste, Yeast Extract, Mesquite Powder, Salt, Natural Colour (160c), Herb), Scrambled Egg Mix (3%), (Egg, Cream (Milk)), Spring Onion), Total Meal includes 19% Rice Noodles, 1% Egg, 0.4% Edamame Beans, 0.4% Red Capsicum

Check On the Menu Vegetable Pad Thai Bowl Thai Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

On the Menu Vegetable Pad Thai Bowl Thai Bowl 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchMeal Prep