Is One Daily Women's Multivitamin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • fd&c yellow 5 lake - tartrazine as a color additive
  • riboflavin
  • sucrose
  • gelatin
  • +6 more

fd&c yellow 5 lake - tartrazine as a color additive

Dietitian note

Additives can come from either animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Beta-carotene, Bht, Biotin, Calcium Phosphate, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Cholecalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Cupric Oxide, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Dl-tartaric Acid, Fd&c Blue 2 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Tartrazine, Fd&c 6 Lake, Folic Acid, Gelatin, Glucose, Gum Arabic, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Nicotinamide, Phytonadione, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Selenite, Sorbic Acid, Sucrose, Sunflower Oil, Talc, Thiamine Mononitrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Tocopherol, Zinc Oxide, May Contain Crospovidone, Sodium Chloride, Stearic Acid, Contains Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake - Tartrazine As A Color Additive

Check One Daily Women's Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

One Daily Women's Multivitamin is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go