Is Ono Cinnamon Oat Crunch Protein Overnight Oats, Cinnamon Oat Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein blend
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein blend
xanthan gum
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE OATS, WHEY PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM BITARTRATE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, CINNAMON, LIONS MANE MUSHROOM

Check Ono Cinnamon Oat Crunch Protein Overnight Oats, Cinnamon Oat Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go