Is OPAA!, BUFFALO FETA GREEK YOGURT DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized part whole milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • greek yogurt

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES), WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC), FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, (OR PASTEURIZED PART WHOLE MILK) CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED ONIONS, CORN STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, CULTURED SUGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check OPAA!, BUFFALO FETA GREEK YOGURT DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing