Is Open Nature Granola Blueberry Flax - 12.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy clusters with intermittent chewy fruit pieces deliver a sweet-tart fruit-forward flavor and subtle toasted notes. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, sprinkled over oatmeal or used as a snack. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, and suitability as a topping, while some mention variability in clump size.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat, soy, tree nuts
- barley malt syrup
- wheat
- whole rolled oats
- natural flavor
wheat, soy, tree nuts
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters with intermittent chewy fruit pieces deliver a sweet-tart fruit-forward flavor and subtle toasted notes. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, sprinkled over oatmeal or used as a snack. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, and suitability as a topping, while some mention variability in clump size.
Ingredients
Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Flax Seed, Honey, Freeze Dried Blueberries, Salt, Natural Flavor, Barley Malt Syrup
Check Open Nature Granola Blueberry Flax - 12.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Granola Blueberry Flax - 12.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Open Nature Granola Blueberry Flax - 12.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch


