Is Optislim Malaysian Satay Chicken & Veg With Brown Rice & Quinoa Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked chicken breast meat
- malaysian satay chicken
- e471
- mono-diglyceride
cooked chicken breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malaysian Satay Chicken And Veg Water, Coconut Milk, Cooked Chicken Breast Meat, Peanut, Potato, French Beans, Baby Corn, Sugar, Onion, Seasoning Sauce (soybean, Water, Salt, Sugar), Salt, Lemongrass, Ginger, Corn Starch, Fresh Lime, Garam Masala Powder, Garlic, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Dried Chilli, Guar Gum (e412). Brown Rice & Quinoa Cooked Brown Rice, Red Quinoa, Canola Oil, Mono-diglyceride (e471). Contains Peanut and Soybean. It may also contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Sesame, Fish, Crustacean and Mollusc.
Check Optislim Malaysian Satay Chicken & Veg With Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optislim Malaysian Satay Chicken & Veg With Brown Rice & Quinoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


