Is Optislim Malaysian Satay Chicken & Veg With Brown Rice & Quinoa Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chicken breast meat
  • malaysian satay chicken
  • e471
  • mono-diglyceride

cooked chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malaysian Satay Chicken And Veg Water, Coconut Milk, Cooked Chicken Breast Meat, Peanut, Potato, French Beans, Baby Corn, Sugar, Onion, Seasoning Sauce (soybean, Water, Salt, Sugar), Salt, Lemongrass, Ginger, Corn Starch, Fresh Lime, Garam Masala Powder, Garlic, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Dried Chilli, Guar Gum (e412). Brown Rice & Quinoa Cooked Brown Rice, Red Quinoa, Canola Oil, Mono-diglyceride (e471). Contains Peanut and Soybean. It may also contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Sesame, Fish, Crustacean and Mollusc.

Check Optislim Malaysian Satay Chicken & Veg With Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go