Is Oral-B Gum & Enamel Repair Original Sensitive Toothpaste Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-6
  • xanthan gum
  • zinc lactate
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

peg-6

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glycerin, hydrated silica, sodium hexametaphosphate, propylene glycol, peg-6, aqua, zinc lactate, trisodium phosphate, sodium gluconate, ci 77891, sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium saccharin, aroma, stannous fluoride, xanthan gum, stannous chloride, carrageenan, pvp, sodium fluoride, sodium hydroxide

Check Oral-B Gum & Enamel Repair Original Sensitive Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oral-B Gum & Enamel Repair Original Sensitive Toothpaste is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Paste

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy