Is Organic Chicken Broth - Low Sodium Gluten Free?

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth with a clean, savory flavor and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note consistent, subtly seasoned taste and convenient packaging. Frequently used as a soup base, for simmering grains, sauces and stews, braising vegetables, and deglazing pans, it adds depth without overpowering other flavors in everyday and professional kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- organic flavor
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth with a clean, savory flavor and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note consistent, subtly seasoned taste and convenient packaging. Frequently used as a soup base, for simmering grains, sauces and stews, braising vegetables, and deglazing pans, it adds depth without overpowering other flavors in everyday and professional kitchens.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken Broth (Filtered Water, Organic Chicken), Organic Chicken Flavor, Natural Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Powder, Turmeric, Organic Flavor
Check Organic Chicken Broth - Low Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chicken Broth - Low Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Organic Chicken Broth - Low Sodium is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


