Is Organic Coconut Rolls With Ube Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • grape skin extract
  • natural flavor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk*, Tapioca Starch*, Coconut Sugar*, Cane Sugar*, Egg", Purple Potato Powder*, Natural Flavor (Sweet Potato), Salt, Black Sesame Seeds*, Ube Powder (Purple Yam)*, Natural Color (Grape Skin Extract). *Organic ingredients. Contains Tree Nut (Coconut), Egg, and Sesame. May contain traces of Milk.

Check Organic Coconut Rolls With Ube Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast