Is Organic India Tulsi Favourites Assortment Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rose flavour

rose flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tulsi Original (Caffeine Free): Organic Krishna Tulsi Leaf, Organic Vana Tulsi Leaf, Organic Rama Tulsi Leaf. Tulsi Turmeric Ginger Premium (Caffeine Free): Organic Turmeric Rhizome, Organic Ginger Rhizome, Organic Rama Tulsi Leaf, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Krishna Tulsi Leaf, Organic Black Pepper Fruit, Organic Licorice Root, Organic Clove Flower Bud. Tulsi Green Tea Classic (Contains Caffeine): Organic Green Tea Leaf, Organic Krishna Tulsi Leaf, Organic Rama Tulsi Leaf, Organic Vana Tulsi Leaf. Tulsi Masala Chai (Contains Caffeine): Organic Assam Black Tea Leaf, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Krishna Tulsi Leaf, Organic Ginger Rhizome, Organic Rama Tulsi Leaf, Organic Cardamom Pod, Organic Vana Tulsi Leaf, Organic Black Pepper Berries, Organic Clove Flower Bud, Organic Nutmeg Seed, Organic Mace Aril. Tulsi Sweet Rose New (Caffeine Free): Organic Chamomile Flower, Organic Vana Tulsi Leaf, Organic Krishna Tulsi Leaf, Organic Rama Tulsi Leaf, Organic Rose Petal, Organic Lemongrass Leaf, Rose Flavour.

Check Organic India Tulsi Favourites Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Organic India Tulsi Favourites Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousSpicyFloral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go