Is Organic Portabella Mushroom Ravioli, 8 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic durum flour

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Filling: Organic Roasted Portobello Mushrooms, Water, Organic Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Ricotta Cheese (Organic Milk [Whole and Skim], Organic Vinegar, Salt), Organic Panko Breadcrumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast), Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Organic Egg, Organic Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Granulated Garlic, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Spices. Pasta: Organic Durum Flour, Organic Whole Eggs, Water.

Check Organic Portabella Mushroom Ravioli, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Organic Portabella Mushroom Ravioli, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunch