Is Organic Protein Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- barley grass
- oat grass
- wheat grass
barley grass
Dietitian noteBarley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND™ (PEA PROTEIN*, BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, MUNG BEAN PROTEIN*, CHIA SEED), ORGAIN CREAMER BASE™ (ACACIA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, RICE DEXTRIN*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGAIN ORGANIC 50 SUPERFOODS BLEND™ (MILLET*, AMARANTH*, APPLE PULP*, KALE*, QUINOA*, BUCKWHEAT*, CINNAMON*, CHIA*, QUINOA SPROUT*, AMARANTH SPROUT*, MILLET SPROUT*, GARBANZO BEAN SPROUT*, ALFALFA SPROUT*, PUMPKIN SEED SPROUT*, FLAX SPROUT*, BUCKWHEAT SPROUT*, LENTIL SPROUT*, ADZUKI SPROUT*, BROCCOLI SPROUT*, SUNFLOWER SEED SPROUT*, ACAI*, WHEAT GRASS*, BARLEY GRASS*, OAT GRASS*, PINEAPPLE*, TURMERIC*, BANANA*, CRANBERRY*, MANGO*, BEET*, BROCCOLI*, CARROT*, SPINACH*, TOMATO*, STRAWBERRY*, TART CHERRY*, GREEN BELL PEPPER*, BLACKBERRY*, BRUSSELS SPROUT*, GINGER*, GARLIC*, ONION*, WILD BLUEBERRY*, PARSLEY*, RASPBERRY*, CAULIFLOWER*, CABBAGE*, ASPARAGUS*, CELERY*, CUCUMBER*, ACACIA GUM*, INULIN FIBER*, REBAUDIOSIDE A EXTRACT*, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM*, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC FOOD BASED VITAMIN C (AMLA FRUIT EXTRACT), ORGANIC FOOD BASED VITAMIN BLEND (GUAVA, HOLY BASIL, LEMON EXTRACT)
Check Organic Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 12 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


