Is ORGANIC SPELT LAVASH THIN GRAIN CRACKERS, ORGANIC SPELT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole grain spelt flour
organic whole grain spelt flour
Dietitian noteSpelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SPELT FLOUR, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, FILTERED WATER.
Check ORGANIC SPELT LAVASH THIN GRAIN CRACKERS, ORGANIC SPELT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC SPELT LAVASH THIN GRAIN CRACKERS, ORGANIC SPELT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Crunchmaster Crackers, Multi-Grain, Sea Salt 4.0 oz (113 g)
Where to buy
ORGANIC SPELT LAVASH THIN GRAIN CRACKERS, ORGANIC SPELT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


