Is ORGANIC, THIN, CRUNCHY PRETZEL CRACKERS, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic malt extract

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic malt extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Snack Factory Organic Thin Crunchy Pretzel Crackers Original are a versatile and light snack. These gluten-free, kosher, and non-GMO pretzel crackers are crispy and perfect for pairing with dips and toppings. Verified by the USDA, they are also a healthy option with only 3 grams of sugar per 30 pieces. People rave about their taste, describing them as very crunchy with a great flavor. Overall, these pretzel crackers are a popular and satisfying solution for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic wheat flour, organic cane sugar, salt, organic tapioca syrup, organic malt extract, soda.

Check ORGANIC, THIN, CRUNCHY PRETZEL CRACKERS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ORGANIC, THIN, CRUNCHY PRETZEL CRACKERS, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping