Is ORGANICGIRL, ORGANIC KALE PARMESAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- organic parmesan hard grating cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC BABY KALE, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC MINT, ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC CHIVES, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE NECTAR, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC PARMESAN HARD GRATING CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ORGANICGIRL, ORGANIC KALE PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANICGIRL, ORGANIC KALE PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


