Is Oriental Food Co. Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 450g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean oil

soya bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet & Sour Sauce (Water, Pineapple Juice, Sugar, Onion, Tomato Puree, Pineapple, Red Pepper, Ginger Puree, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Pineapple Concentrate, Cornflour, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Tamarind Paste (Tamarind, Water), Salt, Paprika Extract, Cinnamon Powder, Clove Powder), Egg Fried Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Peas, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Ginger Puree, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Garlic Puree, Spring Onions, Salt), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast Fillet, Tapioca Starch, Salt)

Check Oriental Food Co. Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oriental Food Co. Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 450g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSourSavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep