Is ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE WITH A BLEND OF VEGETABLES, SPICES AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS SEASONED MIX, ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • from milk
  • whey
  • natural flavor

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WILD RICE, WHEY (FROM MILK), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, ONION*, SPINACH*, GARLIC*, CELERY*, TOMATO*, CARROTS*, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE WITH A BLEND OF VEGETABLES, SPICES AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS SEASONED MIX, ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE WITH A BLEND OF VEGETABLES, SPICES AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS SEASONED MIX, ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE | Spoonful