Is ORS Olive Oil Creamy Aloe Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl triethylmonium dimethicone peg-8 succinate
- ppg-5-ceteth-10 phosphate
- butylene glycol
- glyceryl oleate
- peg-12 oleate
- glycol distearate
- +2 more
cetyl triethylmonium dimethicone peg-8 succinate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua (water/eau), ammonium lauryl sulfate, ammonium laureth sulfate, disodium cocoamphodipropionate, cocamide mea, trideceth-7 carboxylic acid, olea europaea (olive), fruit oil, citric acid, aloe barbadensis leaf juice, hydrolyzed collagen, lecithin, sulfated castor oil, propylene glycol, lauryl glucoside, sodium laureth sulfate, glycol distearate, laureth-10, peg-12 oleate, caprylic/capric triglyceride, polyquaternium-7, polyquaternium-10, ppg-5-ceteth-10 phosphate, cetrimonium chloride, silicone quaternium-2 panthenol succinate, cetyl triethylmonium dimethicone peg-8 succinate, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, zingiber officinale (ginger), root extract, yucca schidigera leaf/root/stem extract, urtica dioica (nettle), leaf extract, equisetum arvense extract, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary), polysorbate 20, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, butylene glycol, disodium edta, dmdm hydantoin, methylchloroisothiazolinone, methylisothiazolinone, parfum (fragrance), butylphenyl methylpropional, hexyl cinnamal, ci 42053 (green 3), ci 19140 (yellow 5)
Check ORS Olive Oil Creamy Aloe Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORS Olive Oil Creamy Aloe Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
ORS Olive Oil Creamy Aloe Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


