Is Ortega Mild Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 7 oz Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, smoky flavor with tender, diced pieces and a soft, moist texture. Often added to soups, stews, salsas, enchiladas, dips, casseroles, and egg dishes to impart gentle heat and charred aroma. Reviewers commonly cite consistent chunk size, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and reliably mild spice level across multiple purchases over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fire Roasted Green Chiles (Green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride)

Check Ortega Mild Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 7 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ortega Mild Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 7 oz Can is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SmokyMildCitrusEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad