Is Our Family Fresh & Finest Jalapeno Artichoke Dip, Jalapeno Artichoke Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized salted egg yolks
  • egg yolks
  • cultured cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • enzyme
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gums
  • +2 more

pasteurized salted egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUMS]), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), PASTEURIZED SALTED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), WATER, VINEGAR, JALAPENO POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE [JALAPENO PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT)), SALT, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE., ,

Check Our Family Fresh & Finest Jalapeno Artichoke Dip, Jalapeno Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing