Is Ozark Everything Bagel Cashews Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ethyl acetate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
ethyl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashews, Everything Bagel Seasoning (poppy Seeds, Garlic, Sea Salt, Sesame, And Onion), Capol (dextrin, Glucose Syrup, Ethanol, Vegetable Oil, Acetic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Ethyl Acetate), Peanut Oil. contains Cashews and Peanut Oil.
Check Ozark Everything Bagel Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ozark Everything Bagel Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Milton's Craft Bakers Gluten Free - Everything Baked Crackers
O'Dough Gluten Free Bagel Thins, Orignal, 100 Calorie Bagels, 10.58 Ounce [3 Packs]
Marys Gone Crackers, Crackers Everything Super Seed Organic, 5.5 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Whole


