Is Ozery Bakery Whole Wheat Thin Sandwich Buns, 11.25 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- amylase
- enzyme
- riboflavin
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour Including Germ, Filtered Water, Sour Dough (Organic Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Natural Dough Conditioner), Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Iron (Ferrous Sulphate), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2), Folic Acid), Filtered Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil), Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Durum Semolina (Semolina, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Iron (Ferrous Sulphate), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2), Folic Acid), Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Cultured Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Amylase (Enzyme)
Check Ozery Bakery Whole Wheat Thin Sandwich Buns, 11.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ozery Bakery Whole Wheat Thin Sandwich Buns, 11.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ozery Bakery Whole Wheat Thin Sandwich Buns, 11.25 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


