Is Ozery Bakery Whole Wheat Thin Sandwich Buns, 11.25 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- enzyme
- riboflavin
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour Including Germ, Filtered Water, Sour Dough (Organic Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Natural Dough Conditioner), Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Iron (Ferrous Sulphate), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2), Folic Acid), Filtered Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil), Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Durum Semolina (Semolina, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Iron (Ferrous Sulphate), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2), Folic Acid), Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Cultured Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Amylase (Enzyme)
Check Ozery Bakery Whole Wheat Thin Sandwich Buns, 11.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ozery Bakery Whole Wheat Thin Sandwich Buns, 11.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ozery Bakery Whole Wheat Thin Sandwich Buns, 11.25 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


