Is Pack of 12, Bela Sardines in Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Piri Piri and Smoke Flavor, 4.23 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120 5
  • cholesterol
  • calcium

120 5

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories (110 g), Fat Calories (60 g), Total Fat (7 g, 11%), Saturated Fats (1.5 g, 8%), Cholesterol (20 mg, 7%), Sodium (120 mg, 5%), Protein (13 g), Calcium (15%), Iron (10%)

Check Pack of 12, Bela Sardines in Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Piri Piri and Smoke Flavor, 4.23 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pack of 12, Bela Sardines in Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Piri Piri and Smoke Flavor, 4.23 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
OilyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep