Is PAM Original Cooking Spray, Canola Oil Nonstick Cooking & Baking Spray, 10 oz, 2 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- lecithin from soybeans
lecithin from soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Palm Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Coconut Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Lecithin From Soybeans (Non-stick Agent), Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-foaming), Rosemary Extract, Propellant
Check PAM Original Cooking Spray, Canola Oil Nonstick Cooking & Baking Spray, 10 oz, 2 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PAM Original Cooking Spray, Canola Oil Nonstick Cooking & Baking Spray, 10 oz, 2 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PAM Original Cooking Spray, Canola Oil Nonstick Cooking & Baking Spray, 10 oz, 2 Count is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Oil · Can


