Is Park Kodiak City 100% Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars - Chocolate Chip, S'mores Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet chocolate-chip and s'mores flavors deliver a pronounced cocoa and toasted-marshmallow profile, combined with a dense, chewy texture that holds together during handling. Commonly eaten as portable snacks, quick breakfast substitutes, or lunchbox treats, many reviewers often note consistent chewiness, satisfying portion size, and occasional variability in sweetness among batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chocolate chip 100% whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavors
- s'mores 100% whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
chocolate chip 100% whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate-chip and s'mores flavors deliver a pronounced cocoa and toasted-marshmallow profile, combined with a dense, chewy texture that holds together during handling. Commonly eaten as portable snacks, quick breakfast substitutes, or lunchbox treats, many reviewers often note consistent chewiness, satisfying portion size, and occasional variability in sweetness among batches.
Ingredients
Chocolate Chip Ingredients: 100% whole grain rolled oats, tapioca syrup, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), 100% whole grain brown rice, pea protein with rice starch, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower and/or soy lecithin), cane sugar, almond butter, soluble tapioca fiber, sunflower and/or canola and/or soybean oil, natural flavors, sunflower and/or soy and/or canola lecithin, salt. Contains almonds, milk, and soy. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of egg, peanuts, and other tree nuts. S'mores Ingredients: 100% whole grain rolled oats, tapioca syrup, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), pea protein with rice starch, 100% whole grain brown rice, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower and/or soy lecithin), marshmallows (tapioca syrup, cane sugar, water, tapioca starch, carrageenan, soy protein, natural flavor), cane sugar, almond butter, soluble tapioca fiber, sunflower and/or canola and/or soybean oil, sunflower and/or soy and/or canola lecithin, natural flavor, salt. Contains almonds, milk, and soy. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of egg, peanuts, and other tree nuts.
Check Park Kodiak City 100% Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars - Chocolate Chip, S'mores against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Kodiak City 100% Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars - Chocolate Chip, S'mores in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Simply Eight Junkless Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


