Is Park Street Deli Thai Coconut Chicken Grilled Boneless Skinless Chicken 454g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • soy sauce wheat
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

soy sauce wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
natural flavor
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tender, grilled boneless poultry with a mildly sweet, aromatic Thai-style glaze and slightly charred surface; texture is moist and sliceable for versatile use. Commonly reheated for quick meals, added to salads, sandwiches, or grain bowls. Customer reviews note convenient packaging, consistent tenderness, and generally balanced flavor intensity and mild spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Thigh Meat Containing Up To 20% Water, Seasoning [sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Spices, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder], Cornstarch, Pineapple Juice Powder [corn Syrup Solids And Pineapple Juice Solids], Sodium Phosphate, Dried Vinegar) And Thai Coconut Sauce (coconut Milk [coconut Milk, Water, Xanthan Gum], Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Chicken Broth Concentrate [chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extracti, Corn Starch, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Red Chile Flakes, Turmeric, Annatto [annatto Extract, Natural Flavors], Jalapeno, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Gum [xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan], Paprika Oleoresin). Contains: Soy, Wheat, Tree Nuts.

Check Park Street Deli Thai Coconut Chicken Grilled Boneless Skinless Chicken 454g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Park Street Deli Thai Coconut Chicken Grilled Boneless Skinless Chicken 454g | Spoonful