Is Parle Cookies/Biscuits Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • oats

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farine De Blé Enrichie, Sucres (sucre, Sucre Inverti), Pépites Aromatisées Au Chocolat [sucre, Graisse Végétale Hydrogénée (huile De Palmisté), Dextrose, Solides De Cacao, émulsifiant (lécithine De Soja) Et Arôme Artificiel De Vanille], Huile De Palme, Pépites De Chocolat, [sucre, Masse De Cacao, Beurre De Cacao, Dextrose, émulsifiant (lécithine De Soja)], Arôme Artificiel De Vanille, Mélange Instantané De Café Et De Chicorée, Agents De Levage [bicarbonate D’ammonium, Bicarbonate De Sodium], Sel, Arôme Artificiel De Café, Couleur Caramel, Émulsifiants (esters De L’acide Diacétyl Tartrique Et Des Mono- Et Diglycérides). Contains Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Milk, Mustard, Tree Nuts and Oats.

Check Parle Cookies/Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast