Is & Partners Easy To Cook Higher Welfare Naked Katsu Chicken Breasts With A Sweet-savoury Katsu Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavourings
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (75%), Katsu Curry Sauce Sachet (21%) (water, Coconut Milk, Onion, Carrot, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Red Pepper, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Soya Bean, Ginger Purée, Yeast Extract, Ground Coriander, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Ground Clove, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder, Wine Vinegar, Ground Ginger, Colour (plain Caramel), Ground Fennel, Ground Fenugreek, Rice Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper Extract, Ground Caraway, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Ground Star Anise, Cane Molasses, Ground Cinnamon, White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Potato Maltodextrin), Sugar, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Ground Cumin, Ground Ginger, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Ground Coriander, Black Pepper, Black Onion Seeds, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Cassia, Ground Cardamom, Turmeric Extract, Cane Molasses. Contains Soya.
Check & Partners Easy To Cook Higher Welfare Naked Katsu Chicken Breasts With A Sweet-savoury Katsu Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open & Partners Easy To Cook Higher Welfare Naked Katsu Chicken Breasts With A Sweet-savoury Katsu Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTERS WITH RICE, BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND PINEAPPLE IN A SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
GENERAL CHANG'S BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET CHILI SAUCE, BROCCOLI AND RED BELL PEPPERS, GENERAL CHANG'S CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Piece


