Is Pasta Master Chicken & Bacon Bake Chilled Meal 1.2kg Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- durum wheat semolina
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Carbonara Sauce (61%) (Water, Cream (13%), Chicken (10%), Milk Powder, Bacon (4%) (Pork, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Cheddar Cheese (3%) (Milk, Anti Caking Agent (460)), Garlic, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Acetic Acid (260)), Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Natural Preservative (Nisin)), Orecchiette Pasta (37%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Cheesy Breadcrumbs (0.8%) (Breadcrumbs (Wheat), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Anti Caking Agent (460), Preservative (200), Mineral Salt (509))).
Check Pasta Master Chicken & Bacon Bake Chilled Meal 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Master Chicken & Bacon Bake Chilled Meal 1.2kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
Knorr Pasta Side Dish for a warm, soothing meal Cheddar Broccoli easy preparation 4.3 oz
Where to buy
Pasta Master Chicken & Bacon Bake Chilled Meal 1.2kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


