Is Patak's Original Mild Curry Paste Pescatarian?

Description
Provides a mild, aromatic curry flavor with gentle heat and a smooth, spreadable texture that blends easily into sauces. Commonly used to season curries, stews, marinades, soups and stir-fries. Customers note convenience, consistent mild heat, and reliable, home-style results when preparing quick, family-friendly meals for everyday weeknight cooking and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a mild, aromatic curry flavor with gentle heat and a smooth, spreadable texture that blends easily into sauces. Commonly used to season curries, stews, marinades, soups and stir-fries. Customers note convenience, consistent mild heat, and reliable, home-style results when preparing quick, family-friendly meals for everyday weeknight cooking and gatherings.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil, Salt, Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, Water, Concentrated Tomato Pura (C), E, Chilli, Ground Ginger, Garlic Powder, Corn Flour, Tamarind, Spices, Acidifier: Acetic Acid, Sugar, Acidifiers: Citric, Lactic Acid
Check Patak's Original Mild Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Original Mild Curry Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Patak's Original Mild Curry Paste is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


