Is PB & j Soft Baked Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, salt), Vegetable Oils (canola, palm, soybean), Corn Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Apple Puree Concentrate, Peanut Flour, Apple Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), Molasses, Modified Tapioca Starch, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Peanut Oil, Salt, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Black Carrot Juice (for color), Pectin, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum.
Check PB & j Soft Baked Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PB & j Soft Baked Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY


